Clary Sage Hydrosol

Clary Sage Hydrosol

7.50$141.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail
SKU: JH-C0225 Category:

Product Description

Clary Sage Hydrosol Botanical name of this hydrosol is Salvi sclarea. Other name of this hydrosol is clary sage floral water. Clary sage hydrosol is obtained by distilling flowering tops of salvia sclarea. The clary sage plant is been traditionally used for skin care and the essential oil is known for its aromatic characteristics.

It is used in number of skin care and hair care formulas.

Blends with:

It blends with all essential oils and sandal wood oils

Uses and benefits

  • Used in cosmetic industry in place of normal water
  • Widely used for aromatic purposes
  • Used as deodorants and room sprays
  • Used in saunas and massage centers

Product Technical Information

   Botanical Name Salvi sclarea
   CAS# N/A
   Color & Odor Colorless clear liquid with Characteristic of clary sage odor
   F.E.M.A. # No
   Country of Origin Canada
   Methods of Extraction Hydro Distillation
   Constituents linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene, myrcene, saponine and phellandrene.
   Solubility Insoluble in alcohol and oils. Soluble in water
   Specific Gravity 0.950 – 1.050 @ 20°C
   Refractive Index 0.815 TO 0.847
   Flash Point N/A
   Optical Rotation 1.4170-1.4260
   Major Constituents No

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clary Sage Hydrosol”