Borage Carrier Oil

3.00$185.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail

Description

Borage Carrier Oil Botanical name of the oil is Borago officinalis. Other common names of the oil are Borage oil or Borage seed oil. Borage carrier oil is extracted from seeds of borage through cold pressed process while using traditional techniques. The oil is beneficial in providing healthy, mobile joints and in skin care as the oil provides various moisturising and revitalizing properties.

Blends:

Jojoba, rosehip, thistle and sweet almond oils.

Uses and Benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin
  • Relieves cramping and joint pains
  • Treats cough and sore throat
  • Tenders breasts in women
  • Lowers high blood pressure

Product Technical Information

   Botanical NameBorago officinalis
   CAS#225234-12-8
   Color & OdorYellow to golden yellow liquid & Characteristic odor
   F.E.M.A. #No
   Country of OriginIndia
   Methods of ExtractionCold-pressed
   ConstituentsN/A
   SolubilityInsoluble in water
   Specific Gravity0.9100-0.9350
   Refractive Index1.470-1.500
   Flash Point230 °F
   Optical RotationN/A
   Major ConstituentsCold-pressed of the seeds/kernels

 

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.