Certified Organic White Thyme Essential Oil Botanical name of the oil is Thymus Vulgaris. U.S.A and France are consdidered country of origin of this oil. The oil is higly regarded for its strongly anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-microbial attributes. Thujone content is first steam distilled from the organic harvested leaves, and flower herbes of the Thymus Vulagirs plant which first obtains the organic ref thyme essential oil.
The oil blends with clary sage, cedarwood and black pepper oil.
Uses and Benefits:
- The oil is used in making cosmetic products.
- The oil is used to control blood pressure.
Product Technical Information
|Botanical Name||Thymus Vulgaris|
|Color & Odor||Colorless, clear liquid with a sweet, strong, herbal, light, fresh and cleansing aroma.|
|Country of Origin||U.S.A and France.|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation of leaves and flower herbs.|
|Constituents||Linalool, Geraniol, β-Caryophyllene, Thymol|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.872 (@ 25°C)|
|Refractive Index||1.469 (@ 20°C)|
|Major Constituents||Terpinen-4-ol, Linalool, Geraniol, β-Caryophyllene and Thymol.|