Amyris Essential Oil

15.75$1,150.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail

Description

Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera)Amyris plant got its name from greek world ‘Amyron’ .Amyris essential oil method of extraction is steam distillation The given names were mainly based on the quality of its wood which was used for torches and candles for different lighting needs while emitting a lovely aroma.

Benefits and Uses:

Soap Making, Skin Care, Diffuser, Medicine, Perfumery.

Antiseptic, Calming oil, Antispasmodic, Sedative, Incense

Blends:

Cedarwood, Citronella, Geranium, Lavandin, Lavender, Liquidambar, Nagarmotha, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Product Technical Information

  Botanical Name Amyris balsamifera.
  CAS#8015-65-4
  Color & OdorColorless yellow liquid
  F.E.M.A. #No
  Country of OriginDominican Republic
Methods of ExtractionSteam Distillation
  ConstituentsN/A
  SolubilityInsoluble in water
  Specific Gravity0.950-0.970
  Refractive Index1.502-1.512
  Flash Point220 °F
  Optical Rotation38.27
  Major ConstituentsValerianol, a-Eudesmol, 7-epi-a-Eudesmol, 10-epi-Gamma-Eudesmol

 

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.