Cananga Essential Oil

23.00$2,075.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail

Description

Also known by the name Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, Cananga Oil is extracted from the flowers of the Cananga tree which is known mostly for it value as perfumes. Botanical Name of this oil is Cananga odorata and the oil is having sweet, floral and slightly wooden aroma. The oil finds major uses in treating dandruff, insect bites and wounds.

Blends:

Rosewood, Vetiver, Bergamot, Mimosa and Rose

Uses and Benefits:

  • Massage Oil
  • Body Lotions
  • Scents
  • Face creams
  • Shampoos

Product Technical Information

   Botanical NameCananga odorata
   CAS#68606-83-7
   Color & Odor Dark yellow liquid &  Sweet, exotic, deeply floral odor
   F.E.M.A. #2232
   Country of OriginMadagascar
   Methods of ExtractionSteam Distilled
   ConstituentsN/A
   SolubilitySoluble in alcohol & water
   Specific Gravity0.912-0.961
   Refractive Index1.495-1.510
   Flash Point220 °F
   Optical RotationNo
   Major ConstituentsGermacrene

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.