Turmeric Root Essential Oil

5.25$340.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail

Description

Turmeric Root Essential Oil Botanical name of the oil is Curcuma Longa. Turmeric is a perennial plant of the ginger family. Turmeric root essential oil is extracted from the freshly dried aromatic roots of turmeric plant which is bright yellow in color. The oil is considered as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also can be used as antiseptic and for skin care usages like bringing glow in the skin. Also women use it for facial and acne.

Blends:

Ginger, Clove Bud, Cinnamon Bark, Nutmeg, and Clary Sage.

  • Uses and Benefits:
  • Provides relaxing ayurvedic massage
  • Kills germs in the air and protects the environment
  • Used as antiseptic to cure cuts and wounds
  • Widely used to discourage facial hair and ache
  • Used as a spice in Indian homes

Product Technical Information

  Botanical NameCurcuma Longa
  CAS#8024-37-1
  Color & OdorPale yellow to reddish-brown oily liquid with spicy, fresh woods aroma
  F.E.M.A. #No
  Country of OriginIndia
  Methods of ExtractionSteam Distillation
  ConstituentsNo
  Solubilitysoluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
  Specific Gravity0.9160-0.9366
  Refractive Index1.5023-1.5138 @ 20 c
  Flash Point60 °C
  Optical Rotation-24 – -27 @ 20°C
  Major Constituentsphellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, ar-curcumene,

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.