Champa (Mangolia) Hydrosol Botanical name of this hydrosol is Magnolia champaca. The sweet scented flowers of Mangolia Champaca are steam distilled to produce Mangolia hydrosol. It has a lovely fresh floral scent that is heavenly to use as a natural perfume. Not just for perfume magnolia hydrosol also is used for benefits like beauty and wellness. This hydrosol is used as antiseptic that helps treat acne skin.
It blends with all essential oils.
Uses and benefits
- Helps in treating headache, anxiety and stress.
- Used in perfume industry
- Provides treatment of asthma
Product Technical Information
|Botanical Name||Magnolia champaca|
|Color & Odor||Reddish brown transparent liquid with floral, exotic & warm aroma|
|Country of Origin||South-East Asia|
|Methods of Extraction||Hydro Distillation|
|Constituents||5% Magnolol, 2% Honokiol|
|Specific Gravity||0.920 – 1.050 @ 20°C|
|Refractive Index||0.815 TO 0.847|