Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

10.25$799.00$

Clear
StumbleUponEmail

Product Description

Carrot Oil is also known as Queen Anne’s Lace and Botanical name of the oil is Daucus carota. The oil is prepared from the seeds of wild carrots or from dried plants by steam distillation. Due to richness of vitamin A in the oil it finds usage in preparing anti-ageing creams and beauty products. The oil is golden yellow in color and has woody aroma with sweet and refreshing smell.

Blends:

Bergamot, Lavender, Lime, Cedarwood, Geranium as well as all citrus and spicy oils.

Uses and Benefits:

  • Nurtures damaged skin
  • Cures cancer of mouth
  • Relieves stress and exhaustion
  • Fights skin related problems like weeping sores
  • Liver booster
  • Aromatherapy

Product Technical Information

   Botanical Name Daucus carota
   CAS# 8015-88-1
   Color & Odor  Yellow to amber liquid &  Woody, earthy and musky scent odor
   F.E.M.A. # 2244
   Country of Origin India
   Methods of Extraction Steam Distilled
   Constituents N/A
   Solubility Insoluble in water
   Specific Gravity 0.9200-0.960
   Refractive Index 1.490-1.510
   Flash Point 220 °F
   Optical Rotation -17
   Major Constituents a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carrot Seed Essential Oil”