Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Carrier Oil

$7.00$575.00

Clear
SKU: JH-C0318 Category:

Description

US FDA Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Carrier Oil Botanical name of the oil is simmondsa chinensis. USA is said to be the country of origin of this carrier oil. This jojoba is grown without any use of herbicides, pesticides and chemical fertilizers. Pure and unrefined jojoba is wax like. It is extracted from the seeds of jojoba plant. The certified organic carrier oil promotes a glowing complexion. The seeds of jojoba are cold pressed to produce a golden yellow colored liquid which is wax like.

Blends with:

It Blends with sandalwood, cedar wood and black pepper

Uses and Benefits:

  • Used in making skin care products
  • Used in hairs during summers
  • Used in making lotions and creams
  • It moisturizes the skin

Product Technical Information

   Botanical NameSimmondsia chinensis
   CAS#61789-91-1
   Color & OdorGolden to Brown-Yellow liquid wax with neutral and parent plant odor.
   F.E.M.A. #No
   Country of OriginLatin America (Argentina), U.S.A.
   Methods of ExtractionCold pressed
   ConstituentsThe 100% Natural carrier oil of Jojoba seeds contains the primary constituents like Lauric, Myristic, Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Margaric, Margroleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Arachidic, Eicosanic, Behenic, Lignoceric, Myristic and Erucic fatty acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E and plant wax.
   SolubilitySoluble in oils. Insoluble in water.
   Specific Gravity0.855 to 0.875
   Refractive Index1.460 to 1.468
   Flash Point>500 °C (Closed Cup)
   Optical RotationNo
   Major ConstituentsEicosanic Acid and Erucic Acid.

 

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.