Certified Organic Spikenard Essential Oil. Botanial name of this oil is Nardostachys jatamansi. Nepal and India are considered tye country of origin of this oil. Spikenard is a little known and used herb and oil in the modern times. Yet the oil is known to be ysed by some people whoc know this oil who value the oil as an ancient oil. It was used in by roman women for theit use in perfumes and cosmetic preparations. The organically cultivated herb root of nerde is steam distilled to produce a golden colored sensual , joyful, exotic and lasdting woody essence.
The oilblends with Ylang ylang oil, cardamom oil, black pepper oil and clove oil.
Uses and Benefits:
- Cures cuts, wounds, insomnia, migranianes and rashes on the body.
- Treats restless sleep, chronic insomnia,oil fears and tencion.
- Used in many incense formulations.
- It promotes cellular respirations.
Product Technical Information
|Botanical Name||Nardostachys jatamansi|
|Color & Odor||Light Amber to Deep Blue-Green colored slightly viscous liquid with typical earthy and pleasant woody odor.|
|Country of Origin||India, Nepal|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
|Constituents||Gurjunene, Patchoulene, Maaliene, Aristolone, Patchouli Alcohol, Seychellene, Nardol, Nardostachone, Camphene, Pinene, Limonene.|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.|
|Specific Gravity||0.890 – 0.980|
|Refractive Index||1.456 – 1.466|
|Flash Point||>85 °C|
|Optical Rotation||-12.0 – -8.0|
|Major Constituents||Gurjunene and Patchoulene|