Certified Organic Tea Tree Oil Botanical name of the Oil is Melaleuca alternifolia. Tea tree is a small tree bearing leaves that resemble needle and is also reffrred to as Ti-tree. Tea tree is a natie of Australia i s very robust shrub which becomes ready for cutting with in only two years after it’s previous harvest. The tea tree leaves are steam distilled to extract a thin and runny fluid which is either of colorlss or pale tellow in color.
The oil blends with cinnamon bark, clary sage,clove bud, geranium, lavender, lemon and myuuh.
Uses and Benefits:
- Best fot anti-microbial activities.
- Best for natural perfumery.
- Important ingredient in various special creams and lotions.
- Used in making shampoos.
Product Technical Information
|Botanical Name||Melaleuca alternifolia|
|Color & Odor||Colorless to pale Yellow, clear and thin runny liquid with a typical mint and spicy, Camphor-like aroma.|
|Country of Origin||Australia|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation of Tea Tree leaves.|
|Constituents||Terpinen-4-ol, γ-Terpinene, α-Terpinene, 1.8-Cineole,Terpinolene and α-Pinene.|
|Solubility||Insoluble in water; Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils|
|Specific Gravity||0.896 (@ 25°C)|
|Refractive Index||1.4784 (@ 20°C)|
|Optical Rotation||9.4° (@ 20°C)|